Skip to content
Advertisement

Roblox Song IDs (Music Codes) for October 2026

Amit YadavAmit Yadav···6 min read
Roblox song IDs and music codes for October 2026

A Roblox song ID is the asset number of an audio file. Paste it into a boombox, a radio gamepass, or a Sound object in Studio and the track plays. Since the 2022 audio privacy update, only public tracks work in every experience, which is why most old "song ID" lists are full of dead numbers. Every ID here is public, licensed music from Roblox, APM Music, or DistroKid artists.

Roblox song IDs list (October 2026)

Use the search box to filter by name, artist, or genre.

SongArtistGenreID
MorningNeuro4typicalLo-fi140722099430139
Speak No EvilLoFi ModusLo-fi140653696800228
I Miss YouLofiHubLo-fi140627598377770
Soft staticssstudiosLo-fi140699797365730
Lo-fi Chill AHip Hop ShopLo-fi9043887091
The Loneliest HourChilled Monkey LoFiLo-fi114213622974713
Chill JazzJohn Graham DonaldsonChill1845341094
Chill Zone HereRobincrewsChill140683966043041
Ambient LobbyChillout HorizonChill128057321669015
Aurelion SolPhonkXPhonk98342764676156
Drifted Soulemilys phonkPhonk88857122772482
NIXHT FUNKPhonkholicPhonk87337128967086
Lost PhonkSwintroPhonk139266399633943
Rat Dance PhonkRickyPediaPhonk119598380829349
TOMA FUNK PHONKSymphonkPhonk129098116998483
DRIFT NIGHT PHONKAT MusicaPhonk85735197482652
Lexus RXPhonkXPhonk91612727676730
SmokeAero PhonkPhonk117835866951853
VIP MeSolomon BearPop1838028467
Electronic CandyPoPiPop139367353722759
Kawaii Future PopLove Sleep RepeatPop140175169828824
Sunrise WorkoutBoris PopovPop1837324500
ChaosJohn August PreglerRock1843497734
Full ForceTim BesamuscaRock1842801942
Electric Rock Night RidePure Music for DrivingRock140676731440013
The ThrillSelected SoundHip hop1845014899
Popping OffAfro MusiqueHip hop9045009311
Istanbul TrapGum Motion TracksHip hop1837373753
Cosa NostraDed GoodHip hop1837639721
SATISFYBucaonthebeatsEDM105921642556219
PredatorGethin HopeEDM75075980497523
Pulse of the DawnEDM RevolutionEDM77502565148838
Funky Disco BeatsInvasion From MarsEDM9038367768
Epic Boss FightMiqaylahEpic125421681778301
Epic Battle SimulatorSham-Tristan MakdessiEpic1837301451
Ghost ProtocolPulse HorizonEpic140658568629873
Army of AngelsJuice MusicEpic1840005958
Sad End (Solo Piano)Romain PaillotSad1838635121
The Still, Sad Music Of HumanityBibliothequeSad9046435309
Broken Piano ThemeModern Cinematic Instrumental MusicSad72323560393228
Coffee Shop Jazz HourRaven's ChamberJazz140349625136896
Bossa BreezeRonald HudkinsJazz112264709514001
Cat ChaseYvo AbadiJazz1839444520
Halloween Horrors WaltzSylvain Michel OttHalloween1836009626
Halloween Music BoxMarc Dall'AneseHalloween139190190976686
Night of the GhoulsThe BoxHalloween1837467198
Spooky Scary Skeletons (Halloween Sound)ANGRYHEDHalloween107914377354444
Jingle BellsJuice MusicChristmas1839945406
Winter HolidaysKosinusChristmas9046740461
Christmas Café SwingGØDAChristmas140633727133993
Retro Flute MusicRobloxRoblox originals15930255433
WASSA (Instrumental)HRRoblox originals17422147220
Cloud BlitzGenericRoblox originals17422163655
controlluvbackpack x sukoyomiRoblox originals17422113153

How to use a Roblox song ID

In an experience with a boombox or radio:

  1. Equip the boombox or open the radio gamepass menu.
  2. Paste the ID into the text box.
  3. Press Play. Everyone nearby hears it if the experience allows shared audio.

In Roblox Studio:

  1. Insert a Sound object into Workspace or a part.
  2. In Properties, set SoundId to rbxassetid:// plus the number, for example rbxassetid://1845341094.
  3. Tick Playing, or call Sound:Play() from a script.

You can preview any ID before using it at create.roblox.com/store/asset/<ID>.

Why some song IDs stop working

  • The track was private or got moderated. Copyrighted uploads get removed, often within days.
  • The experience blocks custom audio. Some games disable boomboxes or only allow their own playlist.
  • The ID was mistyped. Song IDs are long. Copy and paste instead of typing.

Public tracks from Roblox's licensed partners stay up, so they are the safe pick for a boombox or your own game.

Find more song IDs yourself

  1. Open the Creator Store and choose Music.
  2. Search by mood or genre (lofi, phonk, rock, epic).
  3. Open a track, copy the number from the URL, and paste it into your boombox.

Want more IDs? See our Roblox decal IDs and Roblox shirt IDs lists, or the full Roblox codes list for game rewards.

FAQs

Do Roblox song IDs still work in 2026?

Yes, as long as the track is public. Everything on this page is public on the Creator Store. Old IDs of copyrighted pop songs uploaded by players mostly stopped working after the 2022 privacy update.

Usually not. Roblox licenses music from APM Music and DistroKid artists, and runs official artist events, but chart hits uploaded by players get removed for copyright.

How do I copy a song ID from the Creator Store?

Open the track page. The ID is the long number in the address bar, after /asset/.

Why is my boombox silent after I paste an ID?

The track is private, has been moderated, or the experience has turned off custom audio. Try an ID from the table above in a different experience.

AYAmit Yadav

Amit Yadav

Contributor

Amit loves new tech and apps that make life easier, he writes about apps, games and useful websites on TheTechBasket.

869 articles writtenView all posts by Amit →

Related articles

See all