Skip to content
Advertisement

Netflix Codes: Full Secret Genre Codes List (October 2026)

SumitSumit···24 min read
Secret Netflix genre codes list

Netflix files every title under thousands of narrow genres, but the home screen only shows a few dozen rows. Each hidden genre has a number. Put that number at the end of a Netflix web address and you get a page with only that genre: action thrillers, K-dramas, 90-minute movies, 1990s Christmas films, and so on. Netflix itself says there are more than 36,000 of these codes, and the list keeps growing.

These are the codes people look up most, plus a few of the newer collections Netflix added. Click a code to open the genre.

What you wantCode
Action thrillers43048
Classic action & adventure46576
Adult animation11881
Steamy romantic movies35800
Recently added1592210
90-minute movies81466194
Family movie night2013975
Children & family movies783
Romantic comedies5475
Sitcoms3903
K-dramas2638104
Anime7424
Stand-up comedy11559
Documentaries6839
Horror movies8711

How to use Netflix codes

On a computer

  1. Sign in to Netflix in any web browser.
  2. Type netflix.com/browse/genre/ followed by a code, for example netflix.com/browse/genre/43048.
  3. Press Enter. Netflix shows the titles in that genre that are available in your country.

Every code on this page is a link, so you can also just click one. Netflix's public genre pages also open when you are signed out, which is a quick way to preview a category before you log in.

On a phone

Open the code link in your phone's browser (Chrome, Safari, or similar). If your phone hands the link to the Netflix app and you land on the home screen instead of the genre, long-press the link and pick "Open in browser", or request the desktop site from the browser menu.

Some users report that typing the number into the Netflix app's search box brings up the matching category. It does not work every time, so treat it as a bonus, not the main method.

On a smart TV or console

TV, console, and streaming stick apps cannot open a genre web address. The workaround:

  1. Open the code on your phone or laptop.
  2. Add anything you like to My List.
  3. On the TV, open My Netflix from the top bar. Your list is there, along with anything you were watching.

The TV app's own Shows and Movies tabs also have a genre menu, but it only covers the broad categories.

Save your favourites

Bookmark the genre pages you use often, or add them to your browser's home screen on a phone. Our what to watch on Netflix guide is another good starting point.

Netflix codes by mood and occasion

Not sure which genre you want? Start from what kind of night it is.

Family movie night

  • Family movie night: 2013975
  • Children & family movies: 783
  • 90-minute family movies: 81466229
  • Family features: 51056
  • Movies for ages 8 to 10: 561
  • Animal tales: 5507

Date night and romance

The "steamy" and "spicy" genres are ordinary rated movies and shows with more romance on screen. They follow your profile's maturity setting like everything else.

Short on time

Something to binge

Sitcoms and stand-up

Anime and K-dramas

Holidays

TV series or movies only

Netflix's own collection codes

In 2025 Netflix published its own list of category codes on Tudum, its official fan site, including newer hand-picked collections that most code lists still miss. Some of the best:

CollectionCode
90-minute movies81466194
Short-ass movies81603903
Watch in one night3178549
Gentle British reality TV81240711
Witchcraft & the dark arts81552046
Six degrees of Kevin Bacon81614959
Don't watch hungry3272152
Movies directed by women2974953
Totally awesome '80s2314106
Nostalgic '90s2691941

The full set is in the Netflix collections section of the table below.

All Netflix genre codes

Search by genre, mood, country, or code number.

SectionGenreCode
Action & AdventureAction & adventure1365
Action & AdventureMilitary action & adventure2125
Action & AdventureAction comedies43040
Action & AdventureSpy action & adventure10702
Action & AdventureCrime action & adventure9584
Action & AdventureAction sci-fi & fantasy1568
Action & AdventureAction thrillers43048
Action & AdventureAsian action movies77232
Action & AdventureAdventures7442
Action & AdventureComic book and superhero movies10118
Action & AdventureMartial arts movies8985
Action & AdventureForeign action & adventure11828
Action & AdventureWesterns7700
Action & AdventureHijacking movies20541
Action & AdventureClassic Action & Adventure46576
Classic MoviesClassic Movies31574
Classic MoviesClassic comedies31694
Classic MoviesClassic dramas29809
Classic MoviesClassic musicals32392
Classic MoviesClassic romantic movies31273
Classic MoviesClassic SF & fantasy47147
Classic MoviesClassic thrillers46588
Classic MoviesClassic war movies48744
Classic MoviesClassic TV shows46553
Classic MoviesClassic westerns47465
Classic MoviesFilm Noir7687
Classic MoviesEpics52858
Classic MoviesSilent Movies53310
ComediesComedies6548
ComediesAnime comedies9302
ComediesSlapstick comedies10256
ComediesHorror comedies89585
ComediesDark comedies869
ComediesMusicals13335
ComediesPolitical comedies2700
ComediesSports comedies5286
ComediesForeign Comedies4426
ComediesLate Night Comedies1402
ComediesMockumentaries26
ComediesScrewball Comedies9702
ComediesStand-up Comedy11559
ComediesTeen Comedies3519
ComediesSatires4922
ComediesRomantic Comedies5475
DramasDramas5763
DramasBiographical dramas3179
DramasDramas based on books4961
DramasDramas based on real life3653
DramasLGBT Dramas500
DramasCrime dramas6889
DramasPolitical Dramas6616
DramasRomantic dramas1255
DramasSocial issues dramas3947
DramasMilitary dramas11
DramasSports dramas7243
DramasShowbiz dramas5012
Horror MoviesHorror movies8711
Horror MoviesDeep-sea horror movies45028
Horror MoviesVampire horror movies75804
Horror MoviesWerewolf horror movies75930
Horror MoviesZombie horror movies75405
Horror MoviesSatanic stories6998
Horror MoviesTeen screams52147
Horror MoviesSupernatural horror movies42023
Horror MoviesSlasher and serial killer movies8646
Horror MoviesMonster movies947
Horror MoviesForeign horror movies8654
Horror MoviesCult horror movies10944
Romantic MoviesRomantic movies8883
Romantic MoviesRomantic favourites502675
Romantic MoviesRomantic foreign movies7153
Romantic MoviesSteamy romantic movies35800
Romantic MoviesQuirky romance36103
Romantic MoviesRomantic independent movies9916
Sci-fi & FantasySci-Fi & Fantasy1492
Sci-fi & FantasyAlien Sci-Fi3327
Sci-fi & FantasySci-Fi adventure6926
Sci-fi & FantasySci-Fi dramas3916
Sci-fi & FantasySci-Fi thrillers11014
Sci-fi & FantasyCult Sci-Fi & fantasy4734
Sci-fi & FantasyFantasy movies9744
Sci-fi & FantasySci-Fi horror movies1694
Sci-fi & FantasyForeign Sci-Fi & fantasy6485
Sports MoviesSports movies4370
Sports MoviesBaseball movies12339
Sports MoviesBasketball movies12762
Sports MoviesMartial arts, boxing & wrestling6695
Sports MoviesSoccer movies12549
Sports MoviesFootball movies12803
Sports MoviesSports documentaries180
Sports MoviesBoxing movies12443
Sports MoviesSports & Fitness9327
ThrillersThrillers8933
ThrillersSpy thrillers9147
ThrillersCrime thrillers10499
ThrillersPolitical thrillers10504
ThrillersPsychological thrillers5505
ThrillersSteamy thrillers972
ThrillersForeign thrillers10306
ThrillersIndependent thrillers3269
ThrillersGangster movies31851
ThrillersMysteries9994
ThrillersSupernatural thrillers11140
DocumentariesDocumentaries6839
DocumentariesBiographical documentaries3652
DocumentariesHistorical documentaries5349
DocumentariesMusic & concert documentaries90361
DocumentariesCrime documentaries9875
DocumentariesPolitical documentaries7018
DocumentariesScience & nature documentaries2595
DocumentariesSocial & cultural documentaries3675
DocumentariesSpiritual documentaries2760
DocumentariesMilitary documentaries4006
DocumentariesTravel & adventure documentaries1159
DocumentariesForeign documentaries5161
DocumentariesReligious documentaries10005
TV showsTV shows83
TV showsFood & travel72436
TV showsScience & nature52780
TV showsBritish TV Shows52117
TV showsCrime TV shows26146
TV showsCult TV shows74652
TV showsKids' TV27346
TV showsKorean TV shows67879
TV showsMiniseries4814
TV showsMilitary TV Shows25804
TV showsTV action & adventure10673
TV showsTV comedies10375
TV showsDocuseries (TV documentaries)10105
TV showsTV dramas11714
TV showsTV horror83059
TV showsTV mysteries4366
TV showsTV Sci-Fi & fantasy1372
TV showsReality TV9833
Teen TV showsTeen TV shows60951
Teen TV showsTeen dramas9299
Children & Family MoviesChildren & family movies783
Children & Family MoviesDisney67673
Children & Family MoviesEducation for kids10659
Children & Family MoviesMovies for ages 0 to 26796
Children & Family MoviesMovies for ages 2 to 46218
Children & Family MoviesMovies for ages 5 to 75455
Children & Family MoviesMovies for ages 8 to 10561
Children & Family MoviesMovies for ages 11 to 126962
Children & Family MoviesMovies based on children's books10056
Children & Family MoviesFamily features51056
Children & Family MoviesTV cartoons11177
Children & Family MoviesKids Music52843
Children & Family MoviesAnimal tales5507
AnimeAnime7424
AnimeAnime action2653
AnimeAnime dramas452
ComediesAdult animation11881
AnimeAnime fantasy11146
AnimeAnime features3063
AnimeAnime horror10695
AnimeAnime Sci-Fi2729
AnimeAnime series6721
Independent & foreignIndependent movies7077
Independent & foreignIndependent action & adventure11804
Independent & foreignIndependent comedies4195
Independent & foreignIndependent dramas384
Independent & foreignExperimental movies11079
Independent & foreignForeign movies7462
Independent & foreignClassic Foreign Movies32473
Independent & foreignForeign dramas2150
Independent & foreignForeign gay & lesbian movies8243
Independent & foreignGerman movies58886
Independent & foreignLatin American movies1613
Independent & foreignAfrican Movies3761
Independent & foreignBritish movies10757
Independent & foreignAustralian movies5230
Independent & foreignBelgian movies262
Independent & foreignChinese movies3960
Independent & foreignKorean movies5685
Independent & foreignSpanish movies58741
Independent & foreignFrench movies58807
Independent & foreignGreek movies61115
Independent & foreignIndian movies10463
Independent & foreignIrish movies58750
Independent & foreignItalian Movies8221
Independent & foreignJapanese movies10398
Independent & foreignDutch movies10606
Independent & foreignNew Zealand movies63782
Independent & foreignRussian movies11567
Independent & foreignScandinavian movies9292
Independent & foreignMiddle Eastern movies5875
Independent & foreignSoutheast Asian Movies9196
Independent & foreignEastern European movies5254
Independent & foreignTurkish movies1133133
MusicMusic1701
MusicWorld music concerts2856
MusicRock & pop concerts3278
MusicUrban & dance concerts9472
MusicCountry & western/folk1105
MusicJazz & easy listening10271
MusicLatin music10741
MusicDisney musicals59433
MusicShowbiz musicals13573
MusicStage musicals55774
ChristmasFamily-friendly Christmas films1394522
ChristmasFeel-good Christmas children & family films1475066
ChristmasRomantic Christmas films1394527
ChristmasChristmas children & family films1474017
ChristmasChristmas children & family films for ages 5 to 71477201
ChristmasChristmas children & family films for ages 8 to 101477204
ChristmasChristmas children & family films for ages 11 to 121477206
ChristmasGoofy Christmas children & family films1475071
ChristmasChristmas children & family films from the 1990s1476024
ChristmasBritish Christmas children & family Films1527064
ChristmasEuropean Christmas children & family films1527063
ChristmasCanadian Christmas children & family films1721544
Other Movies and SeriesArt House Movies29764
Other Movies and SeriesFaith & spirituality movies52804
Other Movies and SeriesFaith & spirituality26835
Other Movies and SeriesKids faith & spirituality751423
Other Movies and SeriesRecently added1592210
Other Movies and Series2-hour movies81396426
Other Movies and SeriesAward-winning movies89844
Other Movies and SeriesAward-winning TV89814
Other Movies and SeriesAward-winning documentaries93108
Romantic MoviesSteamy movies11781
Romantic MoviesRomantic TV dramas26056
TV comedies & sitcomsSitcoms3903
TV comedies & sitcomsUS sitcoms72413
TV comedies & sitcomsWitty sitcoms25868
TV comedies & sitcomsBinge-worthy TV comedies1208237
TV comedies & sitcomsGoofy stand-up comedy1088
TV comedies & sitcomsStand-up comedy & talk shows1516534
TV showsK-dramas2638104
TV showsKorean TV dramas1989
TV showsUS reality TV72417
TV showsCompetition reality TV49266
TV showsChildren & family TV81246414
TV showsTV for little kids74253
Teen TV showsTeen TV dramas61091
Teen TV showsTeen movies2340
Children & Family MoviesFamily watch-together films2142378
Children & Family MoviesWatch together for older kids1737039
AnimeBinge-worthy anime series3085265
LGBTQ+LGBTQ+ movies5977
LGBTQ+LGBTQ+ comedies7120
LGBTQ+LGBTQ+ TV shows65263
LGBTQ+LGBTQ+ documentaries4720
LGBTQ+LGBTQ+ romance3329
Movies & TV by countryCanadian movies & TV107519
Movies & TV by countryBollywood movies5480
Movies & TV by countryHindi-language movies & TV107461
Movies & TV by countryArabic movies & TV107456
Movies & TV by countryBrazilian movies & TV100373
Movies & TV by countryLatin American movies & TV100387
Movies & TV by countryKorean-language movies & TV107555
Movies & TV by countryScandinavian movies & TV100394
Movies & TV by countrySwedish movies & TV107572
ChristmasChristmas comedies1474015
ChristmasFestive romance394388
ChristmasChristmas family movies81622297
ChristmasHoliday movies107093
ChristmasTwisted Christmas2300975
HalloweenHalloween favourites81336575
HalloweenBest Halloween movies108663
HalloweenSmall town scares81496215
Netflix collections90-minute movies81466194
Netflix collections90-minute comedies81466224
Netflix collections90-minute family movies81466229
Netflix collections90-minute horror81466239
Netflix collections90-minute rom-coms81466228
Netflix collections90-minute thrillers81466222
Netflix collections30-minute laughs81602050
Netflix collectionsShort-ass movies81603903
Netflix collectionsWatch in one night3178549
Netflix collectionsWatch in one weekend3182735
Netflix collectionsFamily movie night2013975
Netflix collectionsAction with a side of romance81647318
Netflix collectionsSpicy romance81572628
Netflix collectionsSwipe right81582488
Netflix collectionsSwipe left82011890
Netflix collectionsLike, share, follow82048914
Netflix collectionsCalling all trainers!82032188
Netflix collectionsGentle British reality TV81240711
Netflix collectionsLavish reality lifestyles81418611
Netflix collectionsBinge-worthy British crime TV shows1192582
Netflix collectionsRelentless crime thrillers81226732
Netflix collectionsSchemers & scammers81493295
Netflix collectionsHigh brow horror3261672
Netflix collectionsWitchcraft & the dark arts81552046
Netflix collectionsSupernatural soaps81238162
Netflix collectionsCyberpunk1964512
Netflix collectionsDystopian futures2299461
Netflix collectionsK-dramas for beginners2953105
Netflix collectionsIrreverent TV comedies75480
Netflix collectionsReluctant adults3053870
Netflix collectionsChosen family81231348
Netflix collectionsHuman connections81271205
Netflix collectionsTeam players2752022
Netflix collectionsSmall town charm81615585
Netflix collectionsTake a trip around the world81282911
Netflix collectionsDon't watch hungry3272152
Netflix collectionsMovies directed by women2974953
Netflix collectionsPop culture icons81278963
Netflix collectionsSix degrees of Kevin Bacon81614959
Netflix collectionsTotally awesome '80s2314106
Netflix collectionsNostalgic '90s2691941

Why some codes show few or no titles

Netflix catalogs differ by country, and titles come and go every month. The code numbers are the same everywhere, but a genre with 200 titles in the US might have 40 in Canada, 60 in the UK, and 10 in India. Country genres such as Canadian movies & TV or Bollywood movies are usually fuller in their home market.

An empty page, or one that bounces you back to the home screen, usually means nothing in that genre is licensed where you are right now, or Netflix has retired that collection in your country. It does not mean the code is wrong. Netflix also shows only what your profile's maturity rating and language settings allow, so a kids profile sees a much shorter page than an adult one.

Netflix codes not working?

  • You land on the home page. The link opened in the Netflix app instead of the browser. Open it in a browser, or switch to the desktop site.
  • The page is empty. The genre has no titles in your country right now. Try a broader code from the same section, such as 1365 instead of a narrow action sub-genre.
  • You see far fewer titles than a friend. Check which profile you are on. Kids profiles and profiles with a lower maturity rating hide titles above that rating.
  • The address does not load at all. Make sure there is no space or extra slash: it should read exactly netflix.com/browse/genre/ and then the number.
  • A VPN shows a different catalog. Netflix decides your country from your connection, so genre pages follow whatever region it thinks you are in.

Other ways to find something to watch

FAQs

Do secret Netflix codes still work in 2026?

Yes. The netflix.com/browse/genre/ format still works in web browsers in October 2026, and Netflix itself promotes the codes on its official Tudum site.

Is there an official list of Netflix codes?

Partly. Netflix's Tudum site published a list of popular and newer collection codes in 2025 and says there are more than 36,000 codes in total. No complete official list exists, so every larger list, including this one, is a compilation rather than an official list.

Can I use Netflix codes on my TV or in the app?

Not directly. TV, console, and streaming stick apps cannot open a genre address. Use a browser on your phone or laptop to find titles, add them to My List, then watch from My Netflix on the TV. Typing the code number into app search sometimes works, but not reliably.

Do Netflix codes work in Canada, the USA, the UK, and India?

Yes. The codes are the same in every country, including Canada, the USA, the UK, and India. Only the titles inside each genre change with your country's catalog.

Is there a Netflix code for adults or 18+ movies?

No. There is no secret adult category. Genres such as adult animation (11881), steamy romantic movies (35800), and steamy thrillers (972) contain regular rated movies and shows aimed at grown-ups, not explicit content. Every title still follows your profile's maturity rating, and parents can set ratings and a profile lock PIN in account settings so a code cannot get around them.

What is the Netflix code for family movies?

Use 2013975 for Netflix's family movie night collection or 783 for all children & family movies. For shorter picks, 81466229 lists 90-minute family movies.

What is the Netflix code for sitcoms and TV comedies?

Use 3903 for sitcoms and 10375 for all TV comedies. For stand-up, use 11559.

How do I see what was recently added?

Use code 1592210 for recently added titles, or open New & Popular in the app.

Are Netflix genre codes safe to use?

Yes. They are ordinary Netflix web addresses. They do not unlock paid content, bypass parental controls, or change your account.

SSumit

Sumit

Contributor

Hi, I'm Sumit, Being an introvert I have always been obsessed with technology-computers and reading dozens of posts to learn, find answers out of my curiosity. I love to write as I explore more.

128 articles writtenView all posts by Sumit →

Related articles

See all